Privacy

1. The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about how your data may be processed by CBI IMMO STROMBEEK, CBI IMMO MEISE and CBI IMMO VILVOORDE.

CBI IMMO pays particular attention to the protection of your privacy and therefore undertakes to take all reasonable precautions required to protect your personal data collected from loss, theft, disclosure or unauthorized use.

CBI IMMO undertakes to act in a transparent manner, in accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the "Protection Act"). of privacy) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter referred to as the "General Data Protection Regulation") as from its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

2. What categories of data are eventually processed by CBI IMMO?

2.1. It can be the following data:

• Personal identification data (surname, first name, postal address, email address, phone / fax number, website URL, date of birth, place of birth, national and ID number, state civil, photo);

• Professional data (company name, registered office, company / VAT number, business telephone number, professional email address, website URL, function, status, representative's name);

• Data on real estate properties that you are selling or renting or that you are looking for (property category, price range, geographic area, number of rooms, area, floor, elevator, terrace, garden, etc.);

• Financial data (bank account number, banking institution);

• Data on the behavior and browsing habits of the sites and applications of the controller;

• Any other data that you voluntarily communicate to the controller (real estate agent-era, developer, ...).

2.2. CBI IMMO may also be required to collect non-personal data. These data are qualified as non-personal data because they do not identify you (directly or indirectly). This data may therefore be used for any purpose, for example to improve the CBI IMMO service, the products and services offered by the controller or third party partners.

2.3. In the event that non-personal data are combined with personal data, so that an identification of data subjects is possible, these data will be treated as personal data until their reconciliation with a particular person is made impossible.

3. For what purposes CBI IMMO processes your personal data?

  1. for the purpose of customer management;
  2. for issue, collection and verification of invoices;
  3. to inform you about real estate offers / advertisements (sale, rental, ...) according to your search criteria;
  4. to inform you about the buyers / tenants according to the desired action (sale / lease, ...);
  5. to ensure the publication and visibility of real estate offers / advertisements on the website of the controller and, where appropriate, in the media partners of the controller (real estate portals, newspapers, ...);
  6. in order to put in contact / in contact a seller / lessor and a buyer / tenant candidate;
  7. to follow and manage the evolution of a specific transaction (negotiation, offer, compromise, ...);
  8. to create and write real estate documents (compromise, sale, lease, ...);
  9. to provide you with an activity report listing all the actions undertaken at your request by your real estate agent;
  10. to make sure that suppliers related to the sales or renting of real estate - photographers, auditors, experts, ... - can obtain the necessary information to deliver their service or product.
  11. to provide you with promotional information about the products and services of the controller and its partners (direct marketing);
  12. When you visit CBI IMMO.BE our website may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and helps you log in faster and enhance your navigation. A cookie does not collect personal information about you.

CBI IMMO uses Google Analytics to help understand the use of cbi-immo.be, subdomains and other websites. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy.

3.2. CBI IMMO may be required to perform treatments that are not yet provided for in this Policy. In this case, the data controller will contact the data subject before reusing his / her personal data, in order to inform him / her of the changes and give him or her the opportunity, if necessary, to refuse this re-use.

4. What is the legal basis for the processing (s) of your personal data?

The legal basis for processing your data varies depending on the treatment involved. In principle, when collecting your data, the controller will inform you of how and when to collect and process your data. On this occasion, he communicates to you the legal basis of the treatment.For example, your data may be collected and processed based on the contractual (or pre-contractual) relationship that you have with your real estate agent / developer. When the processing is not necessary to perform a contractual relationship, it may be based either on your explicit and informed consent, or on the basis of the legitimate interest of the agent / promoter as a business (in particular freedom of enterprise and information). In this respect, the agent / promoter must in principle always ensure that there is a balance between your interests and his, for example by granting you a right of opposition. Your data may also be processed in accordance with a legal or regulatory requirement.

5. Is your personal data communicated to third parties?

Your data is processed by CBI IMMO and, where applicable, jointly with different business entities or agents, primarily internally. In this case, your data is communicated to these third parties always under the control of CBI IMMO. CBI IMMO employees, agents or other agents may access your personal information only if it is necessary for operational purposes or in the performance of their duties (eg maintenance of e software, etc.).

In principle, no data is transferred to third countries, outside the European Union or to international organizations.

It is also possible that CBI IMMO is required to disclose your data. This is particularly the case when the law, a court order or an order from a public authority makes this communication necessary.

6. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

6.1. Right to withdraw your consent. When the processing of your data is solely based on your consent, you may at any time withdraw it upon written request to your agent / developer. This withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the treatments performed prior to the withdrawal of your consent. For example, when you sign up for a newsletter or an automatic mailing, you can cancel your registration at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email. CBI IMMO offers all real estate agents and promoters who are using its CRM Software the possibility to have this link at the bottom of all emails. It is the responsibility of each customer to control the working of this link and to make sure it appears on all emails.

6.2. Right of opposition. When the processing of your data is for direct marketing purposes, you may at any time object to the use of your data for this purpose.

6.3. Right of access and copy. In any case, you may obtain a free copy (including in electronic format) of your personal data and, if necessary, rectify, complete or delete data that is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant.

6.4. Right to portability of data. You may also, at any time, request to receive your personal data free of charge in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, in particular for the purpose of transmitting it to another controller.

6.5. How to exercise your rights? If you wish to exercise any of the rights described above, you must send your written (including electronic) application, dated and signed, to your real estate agent / promotor with proof of your identity. After this time, you may consider that the application has been rejected. If the request is refused, it is the Chairperson of the Court of First Instance who is aware of any request relating to the right to obtain communication, rectification, deletion or limitation of personal data.

7. What is the retention period of your personal data?

The retention period of your personal data varies depending on the type of data and regulations. In its CRM CBI IMMO gives its users and clients all the technical possibilities to keep your data not beyond the time required for the treatment for which they were collected.

At the end of the retention period, CBI IMMO makes every effort to ensure that your personal data has been made unavailable.

8. What are the security measures taken by CBI IMMO?

CBI IMMO implements the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security of processing and data collected against the risks presented by the treatment and the nature of the data to be protected adapted to the risk.

CBI IMMO always uses encryption technologies that are recognized as industry standards within the IT sector. In any case, CBI IMMO implements appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against loss, theft, misuse or alteration of information received, disclosure or unauthorized use.

9. Articles specific for the users of the CRM software of CBI IMMO

9.1 Synchronisation with Google Products

We are using Google OAuth 2.0 to access the Google Calendar API and Google Contact API to synchronize the calendar and contacts of our users. They can make updates in CBI IMMO or Google, and by synchronizing they can see the changes back in their Google and CBI IMMO account.

Their access and refresh tokens are stored safely in our database and are treated according to this Privacy policy.

9.2. How to exercise your rights? If you are a user of the CRM Software of CBI IMMO and wish to exercise any of the rights described in article 6, you must send your written (including electronic) application, dated and signed, to CBI IMMO or directly to your real estate agent/promotor with proof of your identity. You will receive an answer as soon as possible, at the latest within a month. After this time, you may consider that the application has been rejected. If the request is refused, it is the Chairperson of the Court of First Instance who is aware of any request relating to the right to obtain communication, rectification, deletion or limitation of personal data.

10. Do you have a question or want to make a complaint or a complaint ?

10.1. If you wish to respond to any of the practices described in this Policy, you may contact CBI IMMO

10.2. You can lodge a complaint with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy at the following address:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Rue de la Presse, 35 - 1000 Brussels

Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00 - Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35 - commission@privacycommission.be

10.3. You can also file a complaint with the court of first instance in his home.

10.4. For further information on complaints and possible remedies, CBI IMMO recommends that you consult the following address of the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy: https://www.privacycommission.be/de/node/19254

11. How to contact CBI IMMO?

For any question / request / complaint, you can contact CBI IMMO:

12. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Charter is governed by Belgian law. Any dispute relating to the interpretation or execution of this Charter will be subject to Belgian law and will fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district of Brussels.

13. What happens if there is a change to this Policy?

CBI IMMO reserves the right to modify at any time the provisions of this Charter. The changes will be published with a warning as to their entry into force on www.cbi-immo.be

Disclaimer

The website of CBI IMMO bvba has been designed with the highest level of detail and accuracy in mind. However, no guarantee can be given as to the information and prices shown on this site being exhaustive, correct and/or current. The different companies of CBI IMMO (BE 0456.575.733, BE 0627.971.664 and BE 0823.664.018) cannot be held responsible nor liable for the contents of this information or for the consequences of the use thereof. No rights can be claimed from the information as shown on this site. All information is given without commitment, solely for informative purposes, without any contractual obligation or guarantee on behalf of CBI IMMO bvba, and can be modified at any time.